Skip to the content

Privacy Policy

Supporting Education Group Website Privacy Notice

Document Control - Reference: SEG Web Privacy Notice - Issue No: 1.0 - Issue Date: 11/10/2018

© Copyright Supporting Education Group Ltd 2018, All rights reserved

Privacy Notice

Company Name: Supporting Education Group Ltd
Company Contact details: Data Protection Officer, 99 Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL7 1GL, dpo@supportingeducation.com

Date: 11th November 2018

Version: 1.0

The Company is a holding company providing financing and management services to our group
companies. These companies provide human capital and support services to schools, to alternative
education settings and directly to parents.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you
choose to provide to us in connection with the www.supportingeducation.com website (this
“Website”) will be processed.

This Website is operated by Supporting Education Group Limited who are the data controllers.

What information do we collect
This Website may collect and process data that you provide to us about you, for example through
filling out forms, via sending of electronic of physical mail, via social media channels and other
information that we automatically collect from you.


We collect questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your name, email address, telephone
and postcode, if you use our online form to contact the Company. We use these details to respond to
the feedback/query you send us. In some instances, this information is passed to an authorised person
in another group company that we believe can best respond or assist you.

Linking to other websites
The Company’s website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that the
Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we
encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal data. This privacy
statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

Security and virus protection
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect
such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any personal information
which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet. Accordingly, such transmission is at
your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any
unauthorised access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.
The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Security measures include,
but are not limited to, the use of firewalls and endpoint protection, browser certification technology,Supporting Education Group Website Privacy Notice
encryption, limited access principle, malware protection, and use of artificial intelligent based
ransomware and exploit protection.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific are granted access to your
information.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details”
function when that option is offered.
If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email
dpo@supportingeducation.com.

Information we collect from you
Information that we may automatically collect in relation to your visits to this Website does not
identify you personally. It provides us with data about how you use the website and engage with us.
We use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you. The information
we collect includes some or all of the following:
•Technical information

We collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of which type of web browser you used.
• Information about your visit to this Website

We collect data about your visit to the website. Once again this information does not identify you
personally. This data includes:
• The pages you visited, when (date and time) you visited them and how long you visited them
for
• The website address from which you accessed this site
• The website address from which you exited this site
• Queries via the site’s search engine
• Internet browser and devices used

We collect information on how you use the site, through cookies.

What we do with the information we collect
We use the information that we collect to understand your needs and provide you with a better
service, including the following:
• respond to any request/feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
• analyse, evaluate and improve this Website via data amalgamated from multiple visitors,
which does not identify you personally

Our lawful basis for collecting your information
Supporting Education Group is processing the data you provide to us and the data we collect
automatically under legitimate interests.

Where your data is stored?
Your data is processed initially by our cloud partner Umbraco and their sub-processor Microsoft Azure
on servers within the EU. SEG has a valid contract in place with Umbraco and Umbraco in turn, has a
valid data processing agreement in place with Microsoft Azure.
Your data is transferred to us for further processing and storage within our servers, located in a data
centre in the EU.

How long do we keep your information?
We will only keep data you supply to us for as long as is necessary to respond to your query, comment
or question.

We will retain automatically collected data in accordance with the cookies policy.

The only exceptions to this would be when:
• the law requires us to keep your personal data for longerSupporting Education Group Website Privacy Notice
• you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need
to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law

Who do we share your information with?
We may share your data with group companies in order to best resolve your query or respond to your
request or comments. We will never share information other than for the purpose for which it was
provided to us (contacting us with or for information).

Sale of Business
If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to
our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new
owners of the business.

Your Rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or
legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Contacting us
If you have any specific data protection queries or concerns, including exercising any of your rights
listed above, you can address contact the Company Data Protection Officer at
dpo@supportingeducation.com.

How can you make a complaint about how your data is processed?
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of how Supporting Education Group processes your personal
data, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection
regulator in the UK.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy policy
Future changes to this Website's Privacy Policy will be published on this page and, where appropriate,
sent to you by email notification. Please check back frequently to read any updates or changes to this
Privacy Policy.